The New & Old




I can’t even bring myself to open with the usual, ‘it’s been a minute’! It has been a long time and then some. I’ve thought about blogging, I think about it a lot. Finding the time had proven to be really rather difficult these days but I’m motivated right now, I’ve got a strong need to write so, here it goes.

Those who are familiar with the blog know some things about me. i.e likes, dislikes, passions etcetera… So, where do I start? I’m still a banker of sorts, since the last time I wrote, I started a project with my boy Mac, we’re pretty serious about this one. Fingers crossed, I can say more about it soon. I don’t wanna jinx it. Yeah, it’s a silly fear but I’m holding on to it. . I bought an iPad, that’s a big leap from me. I’ve gone from being irritated by the ubiquity of Apple products to being a user, though I’m not quite a fanboy like Mac but I coming round. I also bought a camera, and in my personal time honoured tradition, dude is called ‘G. Parks’.

I took a trip to Naija in November, it helped me square my circle. By this I mean, I realised that I’m too open, too welcoming and a lotta folks will take advantage of that! So, what does yours truly do? Well, far be it for me to change, I’m tryna apply some wisdom to the situation, I truly believe in forgiving all the ungrateful muhfuckas, I just don’t have to let them back in my cipher, right? Anyway, the highlight of my trip, I got to hang out with a friend that has quickly become my favourite. Err, let’s call her Yellow, very cool level headed chic, I dig her a lot, Lagos was a let down this time around, but for her and a couple of folk, the trip would have been a total dud, so I’m, pretty grateful.

I’m planning another trip to Lagos and Abuja soon, if anyone knows any cool joints, please hit me up. I should do some more ‘high brow’ things when I’m home. All I get into is drinking and clubbing, I can do that anywhere! The signs are good though, I’ve got G.Parks, I’ll be well armed next time and I promise to document my trip.

So, I was talking a friend of mine the other day, this is a casual friend at work, an older dude, one who has this rather ethereal way about him, I tend to give a lotta weight to what dude says. He gives off this air of having seen and done a lot, yeah, I dunno if I mentioned that Tv and I are giving our little situation another whirl! I may blog on that at another time. Dude did some mad psychoanalysis on me, I’m buzzing right now. Not in a good or bad way, it’s sorta like being made aware of the some exposed nerve(s). I don’t know if that makes any sense.

My tastes in music remain the same, I still dig my Saffa house music. As I typed this joint out, I had this song in my head ‘Those who wait’ by Daley, dude is a British cat who’s real heavy into his soul thing. He put out a free mixtape not long ago, quality stuff, I’d recommend a download. Oh, back to the Saffa House music, I’ve been playing the hell outta this joint, I’m guessing it’s old, but it’s new to me,  , ‘Lento’ by Professor, this is my song!

This felt good, almost like I did take the unduly long break.

Peace.

6 comments:

Sugabelly said...

It's so good to have you back!!! I got an iPad too and I used to hate Apple products but the iPad is making me feel like they're not that bad after all.

Good luck with your project!!! Don't talk about it until you're ready to launch it.

I moved back home!!! And I got a job too!. Thank you so much for helping me out that time! I'll never forget it.

Welcome back! Oh and today is my birthday!!! I'm 23!

L-VII said...

Happy belated birthday!

you're welcome sis. It was for selfish reason eh, I'm excited at the thought of seeing what you'll become. SB in Abuja! wow, I may check in when I'm in town. :-)

I' m glad to be back!

Ioana-Carmen said...

Hello! Your blog is so intersting! What do you say about following each other on GFC? and facebook like?:X

FashionSpot.ro

LovePaprika said...

Been a longgg time! It doesn't matter that u r outgoing and people will take advantage of it...just be u with application of wisdom like u suggested:) as to coming that's cool know a couple of places in both cities.... You can email me

LovePaprika said...

Oh by the way lavvvv lento lol it's old though

mustapha said...

Don't let them ungrateful, silly Naija folks change ur nice persona. U're cool, keep it up.